[Cite as State v. Taylor, 2020-Ohio-3481.]
[…] THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT DENIED APPELLANT’S MOTION
4
As previously stated, the second specification to Counts I, II, and IV stated that the
offender displayed, brandished, indicated possession of, or used a firearm and had a prior
conviction.
-8-
TO DISMISS A JUROR DUE TO HIS POSSIBLE PRIOR KNOWLEDGE OF
THE CASE AT HAND.
{¶ 16} In his first assignment, Taylor contends that the trial court erred when it
refused to remove Juror #10 from the jury, based on the fact that he “possibly had
information that came from outside the trial.”
{¶ 17} “Crim.R. 24(G) and R.C. 2945.29 address removal of jurors during criminal
trials.” State v. Cunningham, 2d Dist. Clark No. 10-CA-57, 2012-Ohio-2794, ¶ 45. R.C.
2945.29 permits a court to replace a juror with an alternate “[i]f, before the conclusion of
the trial, a juror becomes sick, or for other reason is unable to perform his duty[.]”
Crim.R. 24(G)(1) similarly provides that alternate jurors “shall replace jurors who, prior to
the time the jury retires to consider its verdict, become or are found to be unable or
disqualified to perform their duties.” Moreover, “[a]s of 2008, Crim.R. 24(G)(1) allows the