J. A02034/20
[…] PennEnergy’s brief at 35-36. PennEnergy, however, fails to explain what right
has been violated and how the issue of whether a notice of presentment is a
requirement for a petition to vacate an arbitration award in Allegheny County
is an issue too important to be denied review. Contrast, e.g., Melvin v.
Doe, 836 A.2d 42, 50 (Pa. 2003) (holding right to free speech deeply rooted
in public policy and too important to deny review); Reed Road Assoc. v.
Campbell, 582 A.2d 1373, 1374-1375 (Pa.Super. 1990) (finding irreparable
loss of property right is significant right).
Furthermore, Section 7317 of the PUAA provides that applications to
vacate arbitration awards “shall be by petition and shall be heard in the
manner and upon notice provided or prescribed by law for the making and
5 Pennsylvania Uniform Arbitration Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7301 et seq.
-7-
J. A02034/20
hearings of petitions in civil matters.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7317;6 see also
MGA Ins. Co. v. Bakos, 699 A.2d 751, 754 n.8 (Pa.Super 1997) (citation
omitted).