J-A06039-23
[…] Penn Energy was “judicially estopped” from arguing that it had no arbitration
agreement with MDS 2017. Judicial estoppel applies only when a party takes
an inconsistent position that a court relies on to resolve a disputed issue. See,
e.g., Trowbridge v. Scranton Artificial Limb Co., 747 A.2d 862, 864 (Pa.
2000) (requiring that a party assume an inconsistent position that was
“successfully maintained”).23 As a result, the trial court never addressed
____________________________________________
22 In the Butler County case referred to in footnote 2, MDS 2018 had 698
general partners. Section 8646(a) of the Uniform Limited Partnership Act
provides: “General rule.--Each general partner has equal rights in the
management and conduct of the limited partnership’s activities and affairs.
Except as provided in this title, any matter relating to the activities and affairs
of the partnership is decided exclusively by the general partner or, if there is
more than one general partner, by a majority of the general partners.”
15 Pa. C.S. § 8646(a) (emphasis added).
23 In re Adoption of S.A.J., 838 A.2d 616, Pa. 2003), our Supreme Court
stated: “the purpose of judicial estoppel is to uphold the integrity of the courts
by ‘preventing parties from abusing the judicial process by changing positions