J-A06039-23
[…] these claims, PennEnergy did not dispute that MDS could litigate on MDS
2017’s behalf as its managing general partnership, but if it wished to so, it
needed to disclose that in the caption of its claim.11
PennEnergy also asserted that the arbitrator lacked jurisdiction to award
any damages suffered by MDS 2017 because MDS and Winfield’s February
2018 PSA—which is the agreement that PennEnergy was found to have
interfered with—expressly disclaimed the limited partnership as a party or
____________________________________________
10 Section 8620 of Pennsylvania’s Uniform Limited Partnership Act provides,
in relevant part, that “(a) Separate entity.--A limited partnership is an entity
distinct from its partners. . . . (d) Powers.--A limited partnership has the
capacity to sue and be sued in its own name and the power to do all things
necessary or convenient to carry on its activities and affairs.” 15 Pa.C.S.
§ 8620.
11 In support for this contention, PennEnergy relied on Pennsylvania Rule of
Civil Procedure 2002, which provides, in relevant part, that “all actions shall
be prosecuted by and in the name of the real party in interest, without