J-A06039-23
[…] After accepting Winfield’s tender but
rejecting MDS’s, PennEnergy informed Winfield that it was in default.
B.
With the dispute now clear, on March 9, 2018, MDS filed a two-count
complaint against PennEnergy for tortious interference with contract and
declaratory judgment in the Court of Common Pleas of Armstrong County. 2
____________________________________________
2 That case was captioned MDS ENERGY DEVELOPMENT, LLC, Plaintiff v.
PENNENERGY RESOURCES, LLC, v. WINFIELD RESOURCES, LLS, Interested
Party. In its complaint, MDS explained that Winfield was an interested party
under Section 7540 of the Declaratory Judgments Act, which provides that “all
persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be
affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of
persons not parties to the proceeding.” See Complaint, 3/9/18, ¶ 15 (R.
-5-
J-A06039-23
Ten days later, on March 19, 2018, PennEnergy submitted a demand for
arbitration seeking declaratory relief against Winfield with the American
Arbitration Association (AAA).
In response to the demand, MDS and Winfield both filed motions in