J-A06039-23
[…] arbitration proceedings. Id. at 12-13.
The trial court next addressed PennEnergy’s argument that MDS failed
to disclose that it was acting in a representative capacity for MDS 2017. On
this point, the trial court found that MDS became aware of MDS 2017 at the
very least before the arbitration hearing because it sought discovery into
financial information about the limited partnership. Id. at 5, n.2. That being
the case, the trial court found that MDS’s failure to disclose that it was
____________________________________________
15 Section 8642 of Pennsylvania Uniform Limited Partnership Act of 2016
provides:
(a) General rule.--Each general partner is an agent of the limited
partnership for the purposes of its activities and affairs. An act of
a general partner, including the signing of a document in record
form in the partnership’s name, for apparently carrying on in the
ordinary course the partnership’s activities and affairs, or
activities and affairs of the kind carried on by the partnership,
binds the partnership, unless the general partner did not have
authority to act for the partnership in the particular matter and
the person with which the general partner was dealing knew or
had notice that the general partner lacked authority.
(b) Act outside of ordinary course.--An act of a general partner
which is not apparently for carrying on in the ordinary course the
limited partnership’s activities and affairs, or activities and affairs
of the kind carried on by the partnership, binds the partnership
only if the partner had actual authority to take the act.
15 Pa.C.S. § 8642 (emphasis added).
- 14 -
J-A06039-23
proceeding in a representative capacity did not rise to the level of that needed
to vacate an arbitrator’s award.
As noted above, the Court has determined that MDS may litigate
on behalf of MDS 2017, acting as its general partner.