Marvin Roberts v. City of Fairbanks
[…] There are probably many good reasons for that, but one very serious concern comes to mind. Many states in our circuit allow for convictions to be automatically vacated after an offender has served his sentence. See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 1203.4 (describing how verdicts may be vacated once a defendant fulfills the conditions of probation); Cal. Penal Code § 1203.41 (outlining how defendants may change their pleas and set aside a guilty verdict without a judicial determination that the plea or verdict was invalid); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9.94A.640(1) (detailing how defendants can vacate their record of conviction after completing their sentences); Or. Rev. Stat. § 137.225 (“[A]t any time after the lapse of three years from the date of pronouncement of judgment, any defendant who has fully complied with and performed the sentence of the court . . . may apply to the court where the conviction was entered for entry of an order setting aside the conviction.”); Ariz. Rev.