Marvin Roberts v. City of Fairbanks
[…] The court explained that its role was to “ministerially sign the orders necessary to [e]ffect the decision of the attorney general,” and that, having determined that the settlement was procedurally proper, it “had no authority to . . . review or to criticize” the attorney general’s decision. At the conclusion of the hearing, the court vacated Plaintiffs’ convictions, the prosecutors dismissed all indictments, and Vent, Frese, and Pease were released from prison. The parties inform us that 3 Under Alaska Statute § 12.72.010(4), a person convicted of a crime may institute a PCR proceeding if the person claims “that there exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard by the court, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice.” ROBERTS V. CITY OF FAIRBANKS 11 no further prosecution of these men has ensued and no new trial was ever ordered following the 2015 hearing. Despite a global release of all claims by Plaintiffs contained in the Settlement Agreement, this civil-rights lawsuit was later commenced.