Kyung Sil Choi, Bo Kang Park, and Han Chong v. Jung Hee Kim (mem. dec.)
[…] Appellants now contend that there is insufficient evidence to support this verdict. [22] Theft requires proof that a person knowingly or intentionally exerted unauthorized control over the property of another person … with the intent to deprive the owner of the property of any part of the property’s value or use. I.C. § 35-43-4-1. In accordance with Indiana Code section 35-41-2-2(a), “A person engages in conduct intentionally if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” Subsection (b) of the statute provides that “A person engages in the conduct knowingly if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability he is doing so.”