MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] II. Theft
[21] After deliberations, the jury returned a verdict on the theft charge, finding
Appellants responsible for the theft of Kim’s $150,000 intended for the purchase
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-PL-1429 | June 26, 2020 Page 11 of 17
of the Sake Bar. Appellants now contend that there is insufficient evidence to
support this verdict.
[22] Theft requires proof that a person knowingly or intentionally exerted
unauthorized control over the property of another person … with the intent to
deprive the owner of the property of any part of the property’s value or use.
I.C. § 35-43-4-1. In accordance with Indiana Code section 35-41-2-2(a), “A
person engages in conduct intentionally if, when he engages in the conduct, it is
his conscious objective to do so.” Subsection (b) of the statute provides that “A
person engages in the conduct knowingly if, when he engages in the conduct,
he is aware of a high probability he is doing so.” And a person’s control over
the property of another is unauthorized if it is exerted in a manner or to an