WARD v. UNITED AIRLINES, INC.
[…] wage statements are mailed to their mailing addresses in
California. Similarly, California [employees’] payment of
California income taxes . . . is also a result of the [employees’]
California residency.” (Shook v. Indian River Transport Co.
(E.D.Cal. 2017) 236 F.Supp.3d 1165, 1172.)
Nor is residence alone significant. We have already
established that being a nonresident does not exclude an
employee from the state’s labor protections, as the employer in
Sullivan, supra, 51 Cal.4th 1191, had argued. We looked for
instruction to Labor Code section 1171.5, subdivision (a), which
guarantees that “[a]ll protections, rights, and remedies
available under state law, except any reinstatement remedy
prohibited by federal law, are available to all individuals
regardless of immigration status who have applied for
employment, or who are or who have been employed, in this
state.” We acknowledged that the provision had been adopted
“to protect undocumented workers from sharp practices.”
(Sullivan, at p. 1197, fn. 3.) We rejected, however, the
inference that the Legislature sought only to protect
undocumented workers from outside the United States: