WARD v. UNITED AIRLINES, INC.
[…] operations in a state where they perform some of their work,
we need not express any view as to whether these or other
similar considerations should be consulted to determine section
226’s application for employees who are neither localized nor
have any established base of operations in any state.
27
WARD v. UNITED AIRLINES, INC.
Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
weighty considerations of interstate comity and avoidance of
conflicts of laws.10
C.
In adopting this approach, we reject several alternative
approaches proposed by the parties. First, United suggests our
interpretation of section 226 should take into account the fact
that plaintiffs perform most of their work in airspace subject to
the exclusive jurisdiction of the federal government. (See 49
U.S.C. § 40103(a) [“The United States Government has
exclusive sovereignty of airspace of the United States”].)
United’s argument relies heavily on Oil Workers, supra, 426
U.S. 407, which interpreted a federal labor law authorizing
union or agency shops but allowing individual states to enact
“right-to-work” laws prohibiting such shops. The specific