WARD v. UNITED AIRLINES, INC.
[…] (IWC,
Statement of Findings by the IWC of the State of Cal. in
Connection with the Revision in 1976 of Its Orders Regulating
10
WARD v. UNITED AIRLINES, INC.
Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
Wages, Hours, and Working Conditions (Aug. 13, 1976) p. 6
(IWC 1976 Statement of Findings).)
In other Labor Code provisions, the Legislature has
demonstrated its willingness to craft exemptions for employees
under collective bargaining agreements when it believes such
exemptions are warranted. For example, in 1970, the
Legislature added just such an exception to Labor Code section
204. (Lab. Code, § 204, subd. (c) [“However, when employees
are covered by a collective bargaining agreement that provides
different pay arrangements [than the prompt payment
deadlines imposed in § 204], those arrangements shall apply to
the covered employees”]; see Stats. 1970, ch. 1237, §§ 3–4,
pp. 2225–2226; Stats. 1970, ch. 1260, §§ 2–3, pp. 2279–2280.)
The Legislature has done likewise in Labor Code sections 510,
512, and 514. (See Lab. Code, §§ 510, subd. (a)(2) [exempting
from overtime statute work schedules “adopted pursuant to a