STATE v. MORENO
[…] vehicle to avoid arrest—when he had, in fact, been indicted on
a manslaughter charge, a Class IIA felony. Brief for appellant
at 14. We agree with Moreno that the court misstated the clas-
sification of Moreno’s charge.
The indictment stated that “twelve or more jurors find a
true bill in the case of the death of . . . Yost for the charge of
manslaughter.” It further stated that Moreno “did kill . . . Yost
unintentionally while in the commission of an unlawful act,
to wit: Operate a Motor Vehicle to Avoid Arrest as defined
by Neb. Rev. Stat. §28-905(1).” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-905(1)
(Reissue 2016) states that “[a]ny person who operates any
motor vehicle to flee in such vehicle in an effort to avoid
arrest or citation commits the offense of operation of a motor
vehicle to avoid arrest.” Section 28-905(3)(a)(ii) makes it a
- 593 -
Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
28 Nebraska Appellate Reports
STATE v. MORENO
Cite as 28 Neb. App. 581
Class IV felony if the flight to avoid arrest results in the death
of any person. Therefore, violation of § 28-905(3)(a)(ii) is