IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] punitive damages,” “[r]easonable attorney’s fees,” and “[c]ourt costs”); Iowa
City, Iowa, Code § 2-4-6(H) (“Payment to the complainant of damages
caused by the discriminatory or unfair practice . . . may include actual
damages, emotional distress damages, front pay, court costs and
reasonable attorney fees.”).
Like the FHAA, state and municipal law provide the landlord with
an affirmative defense against an action arising under state and municipal
52
law where the accommodation poses a “direct threat to the health or safety
of other persons.” Iowa Code § 216.8A(3)(e) (“Nothing in this subsection
requires that a dwelling be made available to a person whose tenancy
would constitute a direct threat to the health or safety of other persons or
whose tenancy would result in substantial physical damage to the property
of others.”); Iowa City, Iowa, Code § 2-3-6(E)(4) (mirroring Iowa Code
§ 216.8A(3)(e)).
Like the FHAA, nothing in state or local law gives affected tenants a
cause of action to compel a housing provider to deny a disabled person’s
request for accommodation or a cause of action to challenge and seek