IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] request for accommodation or a cause of action to challenge and seek
damages arising out of the landlord’s decision to grant a disabled person’s
request for accommodation.
Unlike the FHAA, the ICRA specifically addresses the use of
assistance animals. The general assembly amended the ICRA to explicitly
allow for the use of an “assistance animal” as a reasonable
accommodation. See Iowa Code § 216.8B (2020). Under the new law,
“ ‘Assistance animal’ means an animal that qualifies as a reasonable
accommodation under the federal Fair Housing Act.” Id. § 216.8B(1)(a).
The new law provides, “A landlord shall waive lease restrictions and
additional payments normally required for pets on the keeping of animals
for the assistance animal or service animal of a person with a disability.”
Id. § 216.8B(2). The new law imposes criminal liability for interference
with the right to use an assistance animal. Id. § 216.8B(4) (“A person who
knowingly denies or interferes with the right of a person with a disability
under this section is, upon conviction, guilty of a simple misdemeanor.”).
53
C.
The specific accommodation at issue in this case involves the waiver
of a no-pets provision in a lease agreement to allow a disabled person the
use of an emotional support animal on premises.
There are two types of assistance animals: (1) service animals,