IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 51
Code make it unlawful for a housing provider to engage in discriminatory
housing practices against disabled persons. See Iowa Code § 216.2(5)
(2017) (“ ‘Disability’ means the physical or mental condition of a person
which constitutes a substantial disability . . . .”); id. §§ 216.8–.8A (making
it unlawful to engage in discriminatory housing practices); Iowa City, Iowa,
Code § 2-1-1 (2019) (defining disability, in part, as “[t]he physical or
mental impairment of a person which substantially limits one or more of
such person’s major life activities”); id. §§ 2-3-5 to -6 (making it unlawful
to engage in discriminatory housing practices).
Like the FHAA, state and municipal law prohibit a landlord from
refusing a disabled person’s request for reasonable accommodations. See
Iowa Code § 216.8A(3)(c)(2) (“[D]iscrimination includes . . . [a] refusal to
make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services,
when the accommodations are necessary to afford the person equal
opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.”); Iowa City, Iowa, Code § 2-3-
6(E)(2) (mirroring Iowa Code § 216.8A(3)(c)(2)).
Like the FHAA, state and local law place financial responsibility for
a wrongful refusal of a requested accommodation on the housing provider.
See Iowa Code § 216.17A(6) (stating “if the district court finds that a