IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Cohen
testified she feared that her dog allergies would progressively become as
severe as her allergies to cats because of the presence of Clark’s ESA, but
we have no expert testimony on whether this concern was scientifically
supported or was simply Cohen’s fear. Among other loose ends, as will be
described below, we do not know whether a reshuffling of apartment
locations would have successfully accommodated both Clark and Cohen.
And, there is a further complication in the posture of this case. The
Iowa legislature recently enacted Iowa Code section 216.8B. 2019 Iowa
Acts ch. 65, § 2 (codified at Iowa Code § 216.8B (2020)). Iowa Code section
216.8B(2) (2020) provides that “[a] landlord shall waive lease restrictions
and additional payments normally required for pets on the keeping of
animals for the assistance animal or service animal of a person with a
disability.” The waiver requirement of Iowa Code section 216.8B(2) is
expressed in mandatory terms and does not contain any express
qualifications. The new statute further provides for criminal liability for a
person “who knowingly denies or interferes with the right of a person with
a disability under this section.” Iowa Code § 216.8B(4).
The parties agree that these new statutory provisions do not apply
to this case. A fair case can be made that the new statute establishes a
per se approach because it contains an unqualified requirement for a
landlord to waive lease restrictions for ESAs.