IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] such person’s major life activities”); id. §§ 2-3-5 to -6 (making it unlawful
to engage in discriminatory housing practices).
Like the FHAA, state and municipal law prohibit a landlord from
refusing a disabled person’s request for reasonable accommodations. See
Iowa Code § 216.8A(3)(c)(2) (“[D]iscrimination includes . . . [a] refusal to
make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services,
when the accommodations are necessary to afford the person equal
opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.”); Iowa City, Iowa, Code § 2-3-
6(E)(2) (mirroring Iowa Code § 216.8A(3)(c)(2)).
Like the FHAA, state and local law place financial responsibility for
a wrongful refusal of a requested accommodation on the housing provider.
See Iowa Code § 216.17A(6) (stating “if the district court finds that a
discriminatory housing or real estate practice has occurred or is about to
occur, the district court may award or issue to the plaintiff” “[a]ctual and
punitive damages,” “[r]easonable attorney’s fees,” and “[c]ourt costs”); Iowa
City, Iowa, Code § 2-4-6(H) (“Payment to the complainant of damages
caused by the discriminatory or unfair practice . . . may include actual
damages, emotional distress damages, front pay, court costs and