IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] FHEO-2020-01, Assessing a Person’s Request to Have an Animal as a
Reasonable Accommodation Under the Fair Housing Act 5–7 (Jan. 28, 2020)
[hereinafter HUD FHEO-2020-01 Notice], https://www.hud.gov/sites/
dfiles/PA/documents/HUDAsstAnimalNC1-28-2020.pdf
[https://perma.cc/CC29-BCHY]; see also U.S. Dep’t of Hous. & Urban
Dev., FHEO-2013-01, Service Animals and Assistance Animals for People
with Disabilities in Housing and HUD-Funded Programs 2 n.4 (Apr. 25, 2013),
https://archives.hud.gov/news/2013/servanimals_ntcfheo2013-01.pdf
[https://perma.cc/AKA3-2425].
Under Iowa Code section 216.8A(3)(b) (2017) of the ICRA, it is
unlawful to “discriminate against another person in the terms, conditions,
or privileges of . . . rental of a dwelling” because of that person’s disability.
Reading on, Iowa Code section 216.8A(3)(c)(2) states, “a refusal to make
reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when
the accommodations are necessary to afford the person equal opportunity
to use and enjoy a dwelling” constitutes unlawful discrimination. The
statute also provides landlords with a safe harbor in refusing a tenant’s
requested accommodation if the tenancy “would constitute a direct threat
to the health or safety of other persons or . . . would result in substantial