IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 3d 798, 807 (E.D. Cal. 2016) (finding waiver of no-pets policy for an
emotional support cat was a reasonable accommodation under the FHA);
Warren v. Delvista Towers Condo. Ass’n, 49 F. Supp. 3d 1082, 1087 (S.D.
Fla. 2014) (“[T]his Court holds that an emotional support animal as defined
by the FHA is a reasonable accommodation.”); Petty v. Portofino Council of
Coowners, Inc., 702 F. Supp. 2d 721, 731 n.8 (S.D. Tex. 2010) (“[S]ervice
dogs are a common example of a reasonable accommodation for people
with disabilities.”). This is true of state law as well. See Iowa Code
§ 216.8B(2) (“A landlord shall waive lease restrictions and additional
payments normally required for pets on the keeping of animals for the
assistance animal or service animal of a person with a disability.”).
II.
Before directly addressing Cohen’s claim, it is necessary to provide
context to this suit. While Cohen and 2800 are nominally adverse parties,
they each seek the same substantive policy goal: to restrict the use of
assistance animals in housing contrary to current understanding of the