MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Id. “We presume the legislature intended
the language to be applied in a logical manner consistent with the statute’s
underlying policy and goals.” Id. (quoting Anglin v. State, 787 N.E.2d 1012,
1016 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003), trans. denied (2004)).
1
The State has filed a motion to strike Myers’s reply brief, which we deny in an order issued
contemporaneously with this decision.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-2389| June 30, 2020 Page 4 of 11
Appellants filed separate motions to dismiss the charge of level 6 felony failure
to return to lawful detention. Indiana Code Section 35-44.1-3-4(c) defines this
offense as follows:
A person who knowingly or intentionally fails to return to lawful
detention following temporary leave granted for a specified
purpose or limited period commits failure to return to lawful
detention, a Level 6 felony. However, the offense is a Level 5
felony if, while committing it, the person draws or uses a deadly
weapon or inflicts bodily injury on another person.
[7] Appellants contend that they did not violate the failure-to-return statute because
they were not in lawful detention as defined by Indiana Code Section 35-31.5-2-
186:
(a) “Lawful detention” means:
(1) arrest;
(2) custody following surrender in lieu of arrest;