USPS v. PRC
[…] See SEC v. Chenery Corp. (Chenery II), 332 U.S. 194, 203 (1947). III Because the Commission’s order is neither contrary to law nor arbitrary and capricious, we deny the petition for review. So ordered. RAO, Circuit Judge, concurring: I join the court’s opinion in full. I write separately to note the constitutional quandary raised by a federal court resolving a lawsuit between two Executive Branch agencies. On one side of this dispute, we have the United States Postal Service—“an independent establishment of the executive branch of the Government of the United States.” 39 U.S.C. § 201. On the other, we have the Postal Regulatory Commission—“an independent establishment of the executive branch of the Government of the United States.” Id. § 501. Litigating on behalf of the Commission, the Department of Justice has taken sides in a disagreement between two Executive Branch entities tasked with oversight and administration of the nation’s mails.