Timothy Barnes v. Routh Crabtree Olsen Pc
[…] But upon closer inspection, the demand merely reflected a quirky pleading requirement imposed by Oregon law—one that bore no relation to the actual relief sought by the plaintiff and that has since been altered to square with the realities of judicial foreclosure in the State. Compare Or. Rev. Stat. § 88.010(1) (2014) with § 88.010(1) (2020). The requested “money award” served simply to identify the amount of the debt secured by the property, which authorized a sheriff’s sale to discharge that liability in the same manner as for a typical judgment debtor. § 18.862(1) (2014); see also §§ 18.860(1)(a), 88.106. So that the form of the procedure better tracks the substance of the proceeding, Oregon recently eliminated this prerequisite to foreclosure, and now a foreclosure plaintiff must instead file “a declaration of the amount of the debt that the lien secures.” § 88.010(1)(a); see also § 18.862(1). 2 2 By identifying the amount owed, the request for a money award can redound to the benefit of the debtor, who may receive the leftover proceeds if the purchase price at the sheriff’s sale exceeds the money award. Or. Rev.