2 BARNES V. ROUTH CRABTREE OLSEN
[…] But upon
closer inspection, the demand merely reflected a quirky
pleading requirement imposed by Oregon law—one that
bore no relation to the actual relief sought by the plaintiff
and that has since been altered to square with the realities of
judicial foreclosure in the State. Compare Or. Rev. Stat.
§ 88.010(1) (2014) with § 88.010(1) (2020). The requested
“money award” served simply to identify the amount of the
debt secured by the property, which authorized a sheriff’s
sale to discharge that liability in the same manner as for a
typical judgment debtor. § 18.862(1) (2014); see also
§§ 18.860(1)(a), 88.106. So that the form of the procedure
better tracks the substance of the proceeding, Oregon
recently eliminated this prerequisite to foreclosure, and now
a foreclosure plaintiff must instead file “a declaration of the
amount of the debt that the lien secures.” § 88.010(1)(a); see
also § 18.862(1). 2
2
By identifying the amount owed, the request for a money award
can redound to the benefit of the debtor, who may receive the leftover
proceeds if the purchase price at the sheriff’s sale exceeds the money
award. Or. Rev.