Filed 6/30/20
[…] (§ 2923.7, subd. (a).) A
violation of either of these provisions can serve as the basis for a cause of
action under the HBOR. The HBOR provides for injunctive relief for
statutory violations that occur prior to foreclosure (§ 2924.12, subd. (a)) and
monetary damages when the borrower seeks relief for violations after the
foreclosure sale has occurred. (§ 2924.12, subd. (b); see Valbuena v. Ocwen
Loan Servicing, LLC (2015) 237 Cal.App.4th 1267, 1272.)
The dual tracking and single point of contact provisions of the HBOR
do not apply to all mortgages and deeds of trust. Pursuant to section
2924.15, they apply only to “first lien mortgages or deeds of trust that are
secured by owner-occupied residential real property containing no more than
four dwelling units.” On appeal, defendants argue that Adams’s HBOR cause
of action fails as a matter of law because she cannot meet the statutory
definition of “owner-occupied.” Specifically, defendants argue that Adams
2Unless otherwise indicated, all further section references will be to
the Civil Code.
5
fails to meet this definition because she does not currently own the property.
We turn to the statutory definition of “owner-occupied” first.
A. HBOR’s Definition of “Owner-occupied”
Section 2924.15 defines the term “owner-occupied” for the HBOR’s dual
tracking and single point of contact provisions. It states, “For these purposes,
‘owner-occupied’ means that the property is the principal residence of the
borrower and is security for a loan made for personal, family, or household
purposes.” (§ 2924.15.) “ ‘When a statute prescribes the meaning to be given
to particular terms used by it, that meaning is generally binding on the
courts.’ ” (Great Lakes Properties, Inc. v. City of El Segundo (1977) 19 Cal.3d
152, 156 (Great Lakes), quoting People v. Western Air Lines, Inc. (1954) 42