NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] As a
result of the collision, plaintiff 1 – a belted front-seat passenger in her daughter's
vehicle – sustained injury. After settling with Judson for the policy limits of the
insurance covering the MDX, plaintiffs presented a claim for underinsured
motorist (UIM) compensation to their auto insurance carrier, Allstate Insurance
Company (Allstate). Pursuant to the Automobile Insurance Cost Reduction
Act,2 Allstate's policy contained a provision requiring plaintiff to show she
suffered a permanent 3 injury in order to recover noneconomic damages.
1
In this opinion, we refer to Jennifer Thompson individually as plaintiff, and
Jennifer and John Thompson collectively as plaintiffs. Plaintiff's husband sues
per quod.
2
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-1.1 to -35.
3
As defined in N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a), "An injury shall be considered permanent
when the body part or organ, or both, has not healed to function normally and
will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment."
A-2810-18T3
2
Unable to resolve their UIM claim, plaintiffs filed suit against Allstate. 4
After Allstate stipulated liability, the matter proceeded to trial before a jury on
the issues of proximate cause and damages. On January 17, 2019, at the