Matter of Roberts v. Eastman Kodak Co.
[…] On administrative appeal, the Workers' Compensation Board affirmed, crediting claimant's testimony that she did not consider her church activity to constitute work or volunteer work and that said activity was more akin to spiritual worship than reportable volunteer work for purposes of workers' compensation benefits. The employer appeals.

We affirm. Workers' Compensation Law § 114-a (1) provides that a claimant who, for the purpose of obtaining workers' compensation benefits, or to influence any determination related to payment thereof, "knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact . . . shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation" (see Matter of Calabrese v Fortini Inc., 179 AD3d 1279, 1280 [2020]; Matter of Sidiropoulos v Nassau Intercounty Express, 178 AD3d 1266, 1267 [2019]).