Claim of Amster v. New York City Sheriff's Office
[…] Thereafter, a question arose with respect to whether claimant had made a misrepresentation of material fact in violation of Workers’ Compensation Law § 114-a. Although a Workers’ Compensation Law Judge determined that there was insufficient evidence to establish a violation of section 114-a, the Workers’ Compensation Board subsequently reversed that decision and returned the case to the Workers’ Compensation Law Judge for further proceedings. Following the denial of his request for full Board review, claimant appeals.*

As is relevant here, Workers’ Compensation Law § 114-a (1) states that “[i]f for the purpose of obtaining compensation . . . or for the purpose of influencing any determination regarding any such payment, a claimant knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact, such person shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation.” When claimant was initially questioned about a particular security services company, he testified that it was his wife’s previous employer but denied that he had worked there himself.