People of Michigan v. Alexander Wade Mims
[…] The elements of the offense of being a felon-in-possession are: “(1) the defendant is a felon who possessed a firearm (2) before his right to do so was formally restored[.]” People v Bass, 317 Mich App 241, 268; 893 NW2d 140 (2016). It was stipulated during trial that defendant had a prior felony. It is also undisputed that at all relevant times, defendant could not legally possess a weapon pursuant to MCL 750.224f and could be found guilty of being a felon in possession if the jury found beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant possessed a gun. The felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b(1), provides that a “person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony . . . is guilty of a felony . . . . “ Thus, the crime of felony-firearm has two elements: a defendant must possess the firearm and he must do so during the commission of or attempted commission of a felony. People v Johnson, 293 Mich App 79, 82-83; 808 NW2d 815 (2011); MCL 750.227b.