If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
Michalski v Bar-Levav, 463 Mich 723, 730; 625 NW2d 754 (2001).
II. DISCRIMINATION CLAIM
Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred when it granted summary disposition on her claim
that defendant discriminated against her. Specifically, plaintiff maintains that the trial court erred
when it determined that there was no question of fact regarding the job duties of an Information
Specialist II and regarding plaintiff’s ability to perform those duties.
MCL 37.1202 of the PWDCRA provides, in pertinent part:
-2-
(1) Except as otherwise required by federal law, an employer shall not:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire, recruit, or promote an individual because of a
disability or genetic information that is unrelated to the individual’s ability to
perform the duties of a particular job or position.
(b) Discharge or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect
to compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of
a disability or genetic information that is unrelated to the individual’s ability to
perform the duties of a particular job or position.
(c) Limit, segregate, or classify an employee or applicant for employment
in a way which deprives or tends to deprive an individual of employment
opportunities or otherwise adversely affects the status of an employee because of a
disability or genetic information that is unrelated to the individual’s ability to
perform the duties of a particular job or position.
(d) Fail or refuse to hire, recruit, or promote an individual on the basis of
physical or mental examinations that are not directly related to the requirements of
the specific job.
(e) Discharge or take other discriminatory action against an individual on
the basis of physical or mental examinations that are not directly related to the
requirements of the specific job.
Thus, “[u]nder MCL 37.1202(1)(a)-(e), which prohibit employment discrimination, an
‘employer’ shall refrain from taking any of a number of adverse employment actions against an
individual ‘because of a disability . . . that is unrelated [or not directly related] to the individual’s
ability to perform the duties or a particular job or position.’ ” Peden v Detroit, 470 Mich 195, 203-
204; 680 NW2d 857 (2004) (ellipsis and second alteration in Peden).
“The plaintiff bears the burden of proving a violation of the PWDCRA.” Id. at 204. To