If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] stating that the plaintiff could not lift more than 25 pounds as a request to accommodate that
restriction).
-7-
The issue is somewhat murkier under the PWDCRA. MCL 37.1102(2) requires in relevant
part that an employer accommodate a person with a disability “unless the [employer] demonstrates
that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship.” The phrase “the accommodation”
suggests an accommodation proposed by the disabled person. It would not make sense if the
employer proposed an accommodation only to then determine that it imposed an undue hardship.
On the other hand, MCL 37.1210(18) provides that a person with a disability “may allege a
violation against a person regarding a failure to accommodate under this article only if the person
with a disability notifies the person in writing of the need for accommodation within 182 days after
the date the person with a disability knew or reasonably should have known that an accommodation
was needed.” This suggests that the disabled person need only inform the employer that he or she
needs an accommodation, without necessarily proposing one, at least within the 182-day time
limit. Case law is scant, but appears to adopt the federal approach that places the burden of