If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] result from disease, injury, congenital condition of birth, or functional disorder, if
the characteristic:
-4-
(A) . . . substantially limits 1 or more of the major life activities of that individual
and is unrelated to the individual’s ability to perform the duties of a particular
job . . . .
“ ‘Unrelated to the individual’s ability’ means, with or without accommodation, an individual’s
disability does not prevent the individual from . . . performing the duties of a particular job or
position.” Peden, 470 Mich at 203 (quoting MCL 37.1103(l)(i)).
It is undisputed that plaintiffs have physical characteristics “which may result from
disease, injury, congenital condition of birth, or functional disorder.” MCL 37.1103(d)(i).
Assuming for the sake of argument that plaintiffs’ disabilities limit one or more of their major
life activities, MCL 37.1103(d)(i)(A), the dispositive issue is whether the disabilities, with or
without accommodation, prevent plaintiffs from performing the duties of bailiff.