Estate of Thornton Jackson Jr v. 36th District Court
[…] Peden, 470 Mich at 203 (quoting MCL 37.1103(l)(i)). It is undisputed that plaintiffs have physical characteristics “which may result from disease, injury, congenital condition of birth, or functional disorder.” MCL 37.1103(d)(i). Assuming for the sake of argument that plaintiffs’ disabilities limit one or more of their major life activities, MCL 37.1103(d)(i)(A), the dispositive issue is whether the disabilities, with or without accommodation, prevent plaintiffs from performing the duties of bailiff.