IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Their studies found that no reasonable
groundwater pathways for a spill or release of fluid at the site would generate a risk
of toxic exposure to the surrounding area including groundwater sources.
Applicant also offered the testimony of Jennifer Hoffman, its Vice
President of Health, Safety and Regulatory Procedures. She testified that the
flowback water and produced water are regulated liquids that DEP classifies as
“Residual Waste” as provided in the Solid Waste Management Act (SWMA).5 She
stated that these fluids are not considered to be “hazardous wastes” as defined in
Section 103 of the SWMA,6 and are consistent with brine or saltwater. Likewise,
5
Act of July 7, 1980, P.L. 380, as amended, 35 P.S. §§6018.101-6018.1003.
6
35 P.S. §6018.103. Section 103 of the SWMA defines “Residual Waste,” in relevant
part, as “[a]ny garbage, refuse, other discarded material or other waste including solid, liquid,
semisolid, or contained gaseous materials resulting from industrial, mining and agricultural
operations.” In turn, Section 103 defines “Hazardous Waste,” in pertinent part, as:
Any . . . discarded material including solid, liquid, semisolid or
contained gaseous material resulting from . . . commercial,
industrial, [or] mining . . . operations, . . . which because of its