STATE V. DUNCAN
[…] providing Officers Isaacs and Kelly with probable cause to arrest Defendant for
- 17 -
STATE V. DUNCAN
Opinion of the Court
resisting an officer and search Defendant incident to that arrest.5 Thus,
consequently, the illicit drugs recovered from and around Defendant and his
subsequent incriminatory statements were admissible under the attenuation
doctrine. Defendant, however, contends since the Terry frisk was unlawful, the traffic
stop was no longer lawful and, once the stop became unlawful, he had a right to resist
the stop.
Section 14-223 of our General Statutes provides, “[i]f any person shall willfully
and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting
to discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 14-223 (2019). Our Court has held, “flight from a lawful investigatory
stop may provide probable cause to arrest an individual for violation of [Section] 14-
223.” State v. Washington, 193 N.C. App. 670, 679, 668 S.E.2d 622, 628 (2008)