State v. DuncanÂ
[…] Defendant, however, contends since the Terry frisk was unlawful, the traffic stop was no longer lawful and, once the stop became unlawful, he had a right to resist the stop. Section 14-223 of our General Statutes provides, “[i]f any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223 (2019). Our Court has held, “flight from a lawful investigatory stop may provide probable cause to arrest an individual for violation of [Section] 14- 223.” State v.