STATE V. DUNCAN
[…] 2018 and 1 February 2019 include no such pronouncements.
¶ 22 The notices cite N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 20-9(g)(2) and 20-29.1 for the statutory
authority to cancel Defendant’s license. Section 20-9(g) describes the DMV’s authority
to issue restricted or unrestricted licenses, and subsection (g)(2) provides, in pertinent
part, that the DMV “may request a signed certificate from a health care provider duly
licensed to practice medicine in the United States that the applicant or licensee has
submitted to a physical examination by the health care provider.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 20-9(g)(2). Section 20-29.1 describes the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles’ authority
to require a driver to submit to a reexamination upon “good and sufficient cause to
believe that a licensed operator is incompetent or otherwise not qualified to be
licensed[.]” Id. § 20-29.1. In appropriate circumstances, the Commissioner “may
STATE V. DUNCAN
2023-NCCOA-5
Opinion of the Court
suspend or revoke the license of such person or permit him to retain such license, or
may issue a license subject to restrictions or upon failure of such reexamination may
cancel the license of such person until he passes a reexamination.” Id. Notably, this
section also provides that “[r]efusal or neglect of the licensee to submit to such
reexamination shall be grounds for the cancellation of the license of the person failing
to be reexamined, and the license so canceled shall remain canceled until such person