STATE V. DUNCAN
[…] We therefore disagree with the State that the offense
of driving with a medically canceled license is necessarily akin to the offense of
driving while license revoked. Rather, we agree with another of the State’s
arguments: because a medically canceled license is “void and terminated” under § 20-
4.01(2), the offense of driving with a medically canceled license is comparable to the
offense of driving without a license.
¶ 27 Yet we do not accept Defendant’s blanket assertion that “a person operating a
motor vehicle without a license is responsible for an infraction.” Section 20-35(a)
states generally that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (a1) or (a2) of this
section, a violation of this Article is a Class 2 misdemeanor unless a statute in the
Article sets a different punishment for the violation.” Id. § 20-35(a).
¶ 28 Subsections (a1) and (a2) enumerate six exceptions to the general Class 2
misdemeanor classification:
(a1) The following offenses are Class 3 misdemeanors:
(1) Failure to obtain a license before driving a motor
STATE V. DUNCAN
2023-NCCOA-5
Opinion of the Court