STATE V. DUNCAN
[…] ¶ 21 Defendant claims that the official notice of his license’s medical cancellation
provides “in plain language the punishment for noncompliance shall be deemed the
equivalent of operating a motor vehicle without any driver’s license.” However, the
four identical notices that DMV sent to Defendant during the period between 28 July
2018 and 1 February 2019 include no such pronouncements.
¶ 22 The notices cite N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 20-9(g)(2) and 20-29.1 for the statutory
authority to cancel Defendant’s license. Section 20-9(g) describes the DMV’s authority
to issue restricted or unrestricted licenses, and subsection (g)(2) provides, in pertinent
part, that the DMV “may request a signed certificate from a health care provider duly
licensed to practice medicine in the United States that the applicant or licensee has
submitted to a physical examination by the health care provider.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 20-9(g)(2). Section 20-29.1 describes the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles’ authority
to require a driver to submit to a reexamination upon “good and sufficient cause to
believe that a licensed operator is incompetent or otherwise not qualified to be