STATE V. DUNCAN
[…] not specified by the license “shall be deemed the equivalent of operating a motor
vehicle without any driver’s license.” Id. But this neither applies to a medically
canceled license nor does it provide that the offense is an infraction.
¶ 25 First, we address the nature of a medically canceled license. Section 20-15(a)
describes the DMV’s authority to cancel a license and provides, in pertinent part, that
the DMV “shall have authority to cancel any driver’s license upon determining” that
“[t]he licensee has failed to submit the certificate required under” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 20-9(g). Id. § 20-15(a)(5). Section 20-4.01(2) defines “canceled” for purposes of
Chapter 20: “As applied to drivers’ licenses and permits, a declaration that a license
or permit which was issued through error or fraud, or to which [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 20-
15(a) applies, is void and terminated.” Id. § 20-4.01(2) (emphasis added). Reading
these provisions together, we conclude that a driver’s license that is medically
canceled pursuant to § 20-29.1 for failure to submit a required medical certificate
pursuant to § 20-9(g), thus subjecting the license to cancellation pursuant to § 20-