STATE V. DUNCAN
[…] to issue restricted or limited driver’s licenses, and adds:
Such a limitation or restriction shall be noted on the face
of the license, and it shall be unlawful for the holder of such
limited or restricted license to operate any motor vehicle or
class of motor vehicle not specified by such restricted or
limited license, and the operation by such licensee of motor
vehicles not specified by such license shall be deemed the
equivalent of operating a motor vehicle without any driver’s
license.
Id. (emphasis added).
¶ 24 Defendant argues that § 20-29.1 “is clear and unambiguous. It clearly states
that an infraction shall be deemed the equivalent of operating a motor vehicle without
any driver’s license.” We find no such clear statement in the plain text of § 20-29.1.
Section 20-29.1 describes the various circumstances under which a driver’s license
STATE V. DUNCAN
2023-NCCOA-5
Opinion of the Court
may be suspended, revoked, restricted, or canceled pursuant to the Commissioner of