Jiffy Mini Mart, Inc. & Com. Gaming LLC v. PA Gaming Control Bd.
[…] We disagree. 16 Jiffy’s argument is plainly inconsistent with the language of the Gaming Act, which states that the Board “shall have sole regulatory authority over every aspect of the conduct of video gaming.” 4 Pa. C.S. § 3301(a)(l) (emphasis added). The Gaming Act specifically authorizes the Board to impose conditions on an establishment license. Section 3301(b)(3) provides that the Board “shall have discretion[] to award, revoke, suspend, condition or deny issuance or renewal of establishment licenses.” Id. § 3301(b)(3) (emphasis added). Likewise, Section 3514(d)(3) provides that after being satisfied that the applicant has met the “general requirements” for an establishment license, “the [B]oard may approve the application and issue the applicant an establishment license consistent with . . . [o]ther conditions established by the [B]oard.” Id. § 3514(d)(3) (emphasis added).