Jiffy Mini Mart, Inc. & Com. Gaming LLC v. PA Gaming Control Bd.
[…] (2) Has sold on average 50,000 gallons of diesel or biodiesel fuel each month for the previous 12 months or is projected to sell an average of 50,000 gallons of diesel or biodiesel fuel each month for the next 12 months. (3) Has at least 20 parking spaces dedicated for commercial motor vehicles. (4) Has a convenience store. (5) Is situated on a parcel of land of not less than three acres that the truck stop establishment owns or leases. (6) Is not located on any property owned by the Pennsylvania Turnpike. 4 Pa. C.S. § 3102 (emphasis added). In the proceedings before the Board, the parties agreed that Jiffy met five of the six requirements. The only requirement at issue was whether Jiffy was 4 “projected to sell an average of 50,000 gallons of diesel or biodiesel fuel each month for the next 12 months.” Id.3 In issuing its Denial Notice, OEC stated: According to the documents provided, [Jiffy] sold only an average of 38,745.75 gallons of diesel or biodiesel fuel per month between January 2018 and December 2018. While [Jiffy] did provide projections regarding future biodiesel and diesel fuel