Jiffy Mini Mart, Inc. & Com. Gaming LLC v. PA Gaming Control Bd.
[…] Section 3301(b)(3) provides that the Board “shall have discretion[] to award, revoke, suspend, condition or deny issuance or renewal of establishment licenses.” Id. § 3301(b)(3) (emphasis added). Likewise, Section 3514(d)(3) provides that after being satisfied that the applicant has met the “general requirements” for an establishment license, “the [B]oard may approve the application and issue the applicant an establishment license consistent with . . . [o]ther conditions established by the [B]oard.” Id. § 3514(d)(3) (emphasis added). Further, Section 3516(a)(1) states that any truck stop establishment “that the [B]oard approves as qualified to receive a license . . . shall be issued a license or permit upon payment of [the required] fee . . . and upon the fulfillment of conditions required by the [B]oard or provided for in this part.” Id. § 3516(a)(l) (emphasis added). These provisions clearly give the Board the authority to impose conditions, at its discretion, on an eligible truck stop establishment.