Jiffy Mini Mart, Inc. & Com. Gaming LLC v. PA Gaming Control Bd.
[…] Id. On November 26, 2019, Jiffy appealed to this Court from the Board’s October 31, 2019 Order.5 On December 27, 2019, the Board issued an Adjudication in support of its October 31, 2019 Order. In its Adjudication, the Board found that “Mr. Terrill’s testimony [was] credible and that through [his testimony], [Jiffy] presented a clear and convincing case that it will exceed the 50,000-gallon threshold after complying with the initiatives outlined by Mr. Terrill.” Bd.’s Adjudication, 12/27/19, at 14 (emphasis added). The Board then explained: Section 3301(b)(3) of the [Gaming] Act also gives the Board[] the “power and the duty. . . [a]t its discretion, to award, revoke, suspend, condition or deny issuance or renewal of establishment licenses.” 4 Pa.[]C.S. § 3301(b)(3) (emphasis added).