Jiffy Mini Mart, Inc. & Com. Gaming LLC v. PA Gaming Control Bd.
[…] As noted earlier, Jiffy, as the applicant, had the burden of proving its eligibility for an establishment license. See 58 Pa. Code § 421a.l(h). That included showing that it “is projected to sell an average of 50,000 gallons of diesel or biodiesel fuel each month for the next 12 months.” 4 Pa. C.S. § 3102. It was not unreasonable for the Board to require Jiffy to provide an evidentiary basis to establish that its estimated fuel sales for the following 12 months were “based on a current trend.” See id. § 3514(c) (stating that an applicant for an establishment license “shall continue to provide information required by the [B]oard or the [B]ureau and cooperate in any inquiry or investigation” while its application is pending). Jiffy provided that evidentiary basis with Mr. Terrill’s report and testimony, which the Board accepted and credited.