Jiffy Mini Mart, Inc. & Com. Gaming LLC v. PA Gaming Control Bd.
[…] In essence, Jiffy argues that, as long as an applicant avers that it satisfies the requirements for a “truck stop establishment” specified in the Gaming Act, the Board must grant an establishment license without conditions. We disagree. 16 Jiffy’s argument is plainly inconsistent with the language of the Gaming Act, which states that the Board “shall have sole regulatory authority over every aspect of the conduct of video gaming.” 4 Pa. C.S. § 3301(a)(l) (emphasis added). The Gaming Act specifically authorizes the Board to impose conditions on an establishment license. Section 3301(b)(3) provides that the Board “shall have discretion[] to award, revoke, suspend, condition or deny issuance or renewal of establishment licenses.” Id. § 3301(b)(3) (emphasis added).