2 UNITED STATES V. VORIS
[…] “the same offence.” U.S. Const. amend. V; see also Zalapa,
509 F.3d at 1065 (holding that multiplicitous convictions
subjected the defendant to double jeopardy, making “his
convictions fundamentally unfair”).
2
Section 254 provided: “Whoever shall forcibly resist, oppose,
impede, intimidate, or interfere with any person (if he is a federal officer
. . .) while engaged in the performance of his official duties, or shall
assault him on account of the performance of his official duties, shall be
imprisoned . . . .” Ladner, 358 U.S. at 170 n.1 (internal alterations
omitted) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 254 (1940)). Section 111 provides:
“Whoever . . . forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates,
or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while
engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties . . . shall
[be fined or imprisoned, or both].” 18 U.S.C. § 111(a).
UNITED STATES V. VORIS 11
Voris, however, fails to show that the district court
plainly erred in entering judgment on the remaining four
assault convictions. He argues that because he fired the four