PRECEDENTIAL
[…] “sets forth the elements of an application for [such] an order.”
Sealed Case, 310 F.3d at 723. The original version of § 1804
“required a national security official in the Executive
Branch — typically the Director of the FBI — to certify that
„the purpose‟ of the surveillance is to obtain foreign
6
On appeal, defendants do not argue that the government
failed to satisfy these statutory requirements or assert any
procedural irregularity in obtaining or executing the FISA
orders that generated the evidence used in this case.
17
intelligence information.” Id. (quoting former 50 U.S.C.
§ 1804(a)(7)(B)). In 2001, as part of the Patriot Act,
Congress revised that requirement so that it now requires the
official to certify “that a significant purpose of the
surveillance is to obtain foreign intelligence information.” 50
U.S.C. § 1804(a)(6)(B) (emphasis added).
b. The Fourth Amendment’s
Reasonableness Requirement
At its most basic level, defendants‟ argument is that
FISA‟s “significant purpose” standard is unconstitutional
because it allows the government to conduct electronic