PRECEDENTIAL
[…] whether FISA would be constitutional if it incorporated a
lower standard instead, which is the question we face now.
Cf. Sealed Case, 310 F.3d at 727 (concluding that there was
“not much need” for courts reviewing pre-Patriot Act
amendment FISA cases to focus on the constitutional
significance of the “primary purpose” test).
In all events, we do not believe that the Fourth
Amendment compels a “primary purpose” test. The
dispositive issue is whether the “significant purpose” test is
reasonable. Because we conclude that it is for the reasons set
9
50 U.S.C. § 1802(b) provides, in relevant part: “[A] judge
to whom an application is made may, notwithstanding any
other law, grant an order . . . approving electronic
surveillance of a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power
for the purpose of obtaining foreign intelligence
information . . . .” (emphasis added).
27
forth below, surveillance based on that standard satisfies the
Fourth Amendment.
e. The “Significant Purpose” Test Is
Reasonable
We agree with our sister courts of appeals and the
Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review that