jurisdiction. See Venetian Salami Co. v. Parthenais, 554 So. 2d 499, 502
[…] with students on their finance plans. While Walton said he worked for
another affiliated company located in Canada, whose name was IUHS
Administration, the dean, who testified on behalf of IUHS, stated that
Walton was performing work for IUHS. Thus, there was a conflict in the
evidence as to whether Walton was acting for IUHS or an affiliated
Canadian company which executed many administrative tasks for IUHS.
Taking the evidence in favor of the trial court’s ruling, we conclude that
Walton was acting as Director of Finance for appellant IUHS.
Section 48.081, Florida Statutes (2017), provides in part:
(1) Process against any private corporation, domestic or
foreign, may be served:
(a) On the president or vice president, or other head of the
corporation;
(b) In the absence of any person described in paragraph (a),
on the cashier, treasurer, secretary, or general manager;
(c) In the absence of any person described in paragraph (a) or
paragraph (b), on any director; or
(d) In the absence of any person described in paragraph (a),
paragraph (b), or paragraph (c), on any officer or business
agent residing in the state.
(2) If a foreign corporation has none of the foregoing officers or
agents in this state, service may be made on any agent
transacting business for it in this state.
Without a definition of the term “director” in section 48.081(1)(c), we
are unsure whether a “director of finance” is included in this service
hierarchy under that section, or whether “director” means a director on
the board of directors of a corporation. More likely, a director of finance