NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] McKnight failed to meet her burden of establishing that LCSD’s proffered reasons
for its actions were pretextual. See Curley, 772 F.3d at 632 (describing burden-
shifting framework applicable to ADA retaliation claims).
The district court properly affirmed the SRO’s determination that LCSD did
not violate the IDEA when an autism specialist conducted an observation of
Student because the observation was a “screening of a student by a teacher or
specialist to determine appropriate instructional strategies” and did not require
parental consent under the IDEA. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.302 (stating that such a
screening “shall not be considered to be an evaluation for eligibility for special
education and related services”); id. § 300.310(b) (stating that district should
obtain parental consent before conducting evaluation for eligibility for special
education services).
The district court properly affirmed the SRO’s determination that LCSD did