Jul 09 2020, 8:44 am
[…] improper even when the vehicle was not parked at the defendant’s home, but “the permissibility of
it remaining at the complex was in the hands of his acquaintances”).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-1991 | July 9, 2020 Page 15 of 26
B. Chemical Test Results
[31] Next, Combs argues that the trial court abused its discretion in admitting the
certified chemical results pursuant to Indiana Code Section 9-30-6-6(a) because
the State was unable to prove that the person who drew blood from Combs
acted under the direction of or under a protocol prepared by a physician.
Indiana Code Section 9-30-6-6(a) states:
(a) A physician, a person trained in retrieving contraband or
obtaining bodily substance samples and acting under the
direction of or under a protocol prepared by a physician, or a
licensed health care professional acting within the professional’s
scope of practice and under the direction of or under a protocol
prepared by a physician, who:
(1) obtains a blood, urine, or other bodily substance
sample from a person, regardless of whether the sample is
taken for diagnostic purposes or at the request of a law
enforcement officer under this section;
(2) performs a chemical test on blood, urine, or other
bodily substance obtained from a person; or
(3) searches for or retrieves contraband from the body
cavity of an individual;
shall deliver the sample or contraband or disclose the results of
the test to a law enforcement officer who requests the sample,
contraband, or results as a part of a criminal investigation.
Samples, contraband, and test results shall be provided to a law
enforcement officer even if the person has not consented to or
otherwise authorized their release.