No. 19CA0393, Gonzales v. Arapahoe Cnty. Court — Persons
[…] added), to argue that the statute requires that the mandatory
reporter complete a discrete act at a specific time — make a report
immediately. According to Gonzales, the crime is complete (and the
statute is violated just once) when, upon receiving information that
would cause the mandatory reporter to know or suspect child
abuse, he fails to “immediately” report it.
¶ 30 For guidance in determining whether a crime is a continuing
offense, we look to the Colorado Supreme Court’s decision in
Allman, ¶ 20, which held that identity theft by use was not a
continuing offense. Under section 18-5-902(1)(a), C.R.S. 2019, a
person commits identify theft by use when he “‘[k]nowingly uses the
personal identifying information, financial identifying information,
or financial device of another without permission,’ with the intent to
gain something of value.” Allman, ¶ 15 (citation omitted). The court
reasoned that each use of someone’s personal information is a
discrete act with its own new harm. Id. at ¶ 18.
¶ 31 The court contrasted identity theft by use with identity theft by
possession.