No. 19CA0393, Gonzales v. Arapahoe Cnty. Court — Persons
[…] ambiguous. Carrera v. People, 2019 CO 83, ¶ 22; Nieto, 993 P.2d at
500-01. If the statute is ambiguous, we may rely on other
interpretive aids such as legislative history, the General Assembly’s
declaration of purpose, the consequences of a given construction,
and the end to be achieved by the statute. § 2-4-203, C.R.S. 2019;
Yascavage, 101 P.3d at 1093; Nieto, 993 P.2d at 501; McLaughlin v.
Oxley, 2012 COA 114, ¶ 10.
III. Analysis
A. The Failure to Report Statute is Ambiguous
¶ 24 Gonzales was charged with failing to report child abuse or
neglect in violation of section 19-3-304. As noted, that statute
9
requires that a mandatory reporter “who has reasonable cause to
know or suspect that a child has been subjected to abuse or neglect
. . . shall immediately upon receiving such information” make a
report. § 19-3-304(1)(a). A mandatory reporter who “willfully
violates the provisions of subsection (1)” commits a class 3
misdemeanor. § 19-3-304(4).
¶ 25 We are tasked with deciding whether failure to report is a
continuing offense such that the statute of limitations does not