J-S14002-20
[…] We therefore begin by considering the law applicable to the note. “[A]
note secured by a mortgage fits the plain language of the UCC’s definition of
a negotiable instrument.” Murray, supra at 1265. Under Pennsylvania’s
UCC, an instrument that is indorsed in blank8 is payable to its bearer. 13
Pa.C.S. § 3205(b). Notably, one who satisfies his or her “obligations under a
negotiable instrument cannot be required to do so again, even if the recipient
of the debtor’s performance is not the holder of the note in question.”
Murray, supra at 1263 (citing 13 Pa.C.S. § 3602(a)).
____________________________________________
8 A blank indorsement is one made by the holder of an instrument that does
not identify a particular person to whom it makes the instrument payable.
See 13 Pa.C.S. § 3205(a), (b). “When indorsed in blank, an instrument
becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession
alone until specially indorsed.” Id. at (b).
-7-
J-S14002-20
In an action on a negotiable instrument, “the authenticity of, and
authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless
specifically denied in the pleadings.” 13 Pa.C.S. § 3308(a). When the validity