United States v. Xiulu Ruan
[…] “That section makes it a crime to conspire to commit money laundering in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1956 or § 1957.” United States v. Moran, 778 F.3d 942, 962 (11th Cir. 2015). “Under § 1956(h), ‘only two elements of conspiracy need be proven: (1) an agreement between two or more persons to commit a money-laundering offense; and (2) knowing and voluntary participation in that agreement by the defendant.’” Id. (quoting United States v. Broughton, 689 F.3d 1260, 1280 (11th Cir. 2012)). Here, the government alleged that the object of the 18 U.S.C. § 1956(h) conspiracy charged in Count 20 was 18 U.S.C. § 1957 money laundering. That section prohibits “knowingly engag[ing] or attempt[ing] to engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a). Additionally, Counts 21 and 22 charged Ruan with substantive money laundering in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a). For these counts, the “monetary transaction[s] in criminally derived property” were alleged to be Ruan’s purchase of two expensive automobiles.