United States v. Xiulu Ruan
[…] The appellants argue that their convictions on Count 16 must be vacated because there was no “Federal health care program” associated with PPSA’s workers’ compensation dispensary. As we explain below, we agree. As noted, to prove a violation of the Anti-Kickback statute, the government needed to prove that the appellants (1) knowingly and willfully (2) received remuneration (3) in return for referring individuals to a person for the furnishing of medication (4) paid for by a “Federal health care program.” See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(1). The statute defines a “Federal health care program”—Medicaid and Medicare are common examples—as “any plan or program that provides health benefits, whether directly, through insurance, or otherwise, which is funded directly in whole or in part, by the United States Government.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a- 7b(f) (emphasis added).