Case: 17-12653 Date Filed: 07/10/2020 Page: 1 of 137
[…] dispensary. The appellants argue that their convictions on Count 16 must be
vacated because there was no “Federal health care program” associated with
PPSA’s workers’ compensation dispensary. As we explain below, we agree.
As noted, to prove a violation of the Anti-Kickback statute, the government
needed to prove that the appellants (1) knowingly and willfully (2) received
remuneration (3) in return for referring individuals to a person for the furnishing of
medication (4) paid for by a “Federal health care program.” See 42 U.S.C. §
1320a-7b(b)(1). The statute defines a “Federal health care program”—Medicaid
and Medicare are common examples—as “any plan or program that provides
health benefits, whether directly, through insurance, or otherwise, which is funded
directly in whole or in part, by the United States Government.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-
7b(f) (emphasis added). Because the 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b) offense was alleged
61
Case: 17-12653 Date Filed: 07/10/2020 Page: 62 of 137
as an 18 U.S.C. § 371 conspiracy, federal jurisdiction was premised on the