Joel Silva v. William Barr
[…] Cal. Pen. Code § 484(a). Section 484(a) encompasses both petty and grand theft; the elements of petty theft are the same as grand theft, apart from the amount or type of property taken. See Cal. Pen. Code §§ 487, 488; United States v. Esparza-Ponce, 193 F.3d 1133, 1137 (9th Cir. 1999). Section 490.5 prescribes the punishment for a “first conviction for petty theft involving merchandise taken from a merchant’s premises.” Cal. Pen. Code § 490.5. Silva was charged with stealing merchandise from a J. C. Penney department store. 2 At all relevant times, section 666 allowed for heightened punishments of persons convicted of petty theft after having served time based on a prior petty theft conviction. See Cal.