2 SILVA V. GARLAND
[…] In May 2015, the Department of Homeland Security
charged Silva as removable for having been “convicted of
two or more crimes involving moral turpitude,” 8 U.S.C.
1
Section 484(a) states, in pertinent part, “Every person who shall
feloniously steal, take, carry, lead, or drive away the personal property of
another . . . is guilty of theft.” Cal. Pen. Code § 484(a). Section 484(a)
encompasses both petty and grand theft; the elements of petty theft are the
same as grand theft, apart from the amount or type of property taken. See
Cal. Pen. Code §§ 487, 488; United States v. Esparza-Ponce, 193 F.3d
1133, 1137 (9th Cir. 1999).
Section 490.5 prescribes the punishment for a “first conviction for
petty theft involving merchandise taken from a merchant’s premises.”
Cal. Pen. Code § 490.5. Silva was charged with stealing merchandise
from a J. C. Penney department store.
2
At all relevant times, section 666 allowed for heightened
punishments of persons convicted of petty theft after having served time
based on a prior petty theft conviction. See Cal.