developing countries.” Mobil Cerro Negro, Ltd. v. Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela, 863 F.3d
[…] CV 17-102, 2018 WL 4705794, at *2 (D.D.C.
Sept. 30, 2018). Contracting states are required to “recognize an award . . . as binding and
enforce the pecuniary obligations imposed by that award within its territories as if it were a final
judgment of a court in that State.” Convention art. 54.
The United States is a signatory to the Convention, see ICSID, List of Contracting States
and Other Signatories of the Convention (as of June 9, 2020), and Congress has passed
implementing legislation consistent with contracting states’ obligation to recognize and enforce
ICSID awards. 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a–b) confers exclusive jurisdiction on the federal district
courts to enforce awards and provides that an ICSID arbitration award “shall be enforced and
shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of
general jurisdiction of one of the several States.” 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a–b).
B. The Arbitration Proceedings
In 2008, the Getma Entities contracted with the government of Guinea to extend and
refurbish the Port of Conakry Container Terminal, in Conakry, Guinea. Petition ¶¶ 22–23. In
2