developing countries.” Mobil Cerro Negro, Ltd. v. Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela, 863 F.3d
[…] and because the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over the petitioners’ suit for the reasons
stated above, the Court also has personal jurisdiction over Guinea.
C. Default Judgment on the Getma Entities’ Claim
The Getma Entities bring this action seeking enforcement of an arbitral award of
$841,886.18 in U.S. Dollars, plus interest, issued by ICSID. Petition ¶ 1. A three-member
ICSID arbitral tribunal issued the award on August 16, 2016, ruling in favor of the Getma
Entities and finding Guinea liable. Final Award ¶¶ 379, 383, 388. Pursuant to 22 U.S.C.
§ 1650a, an ICSID award “shall create a right arising under a treaty of the United States,” and the
“pecuniary obligations imposed by such an award shall be enforced and shall be given the same
full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one
of the several States.” 22 U.S.C. § 1650a; see also Convention art. 53. Therefore, § 1650a
provides the Getma Entities with a cause of action in federal court to enforce Guinea’s financial
obligations to them and converts the ICSID tribunal’s award into a federal judgment. Indeed,