property if after a number of years no rightful owner appears.” Texas v. New Jersey, 379
[…] time. Id. If the State Escheator failed to issue a notice of deficiency within the statutory
time period, then it was barred from suing to recover the unclaimed property. This
decision refers to this regime as the “Old Statute of Limitations.”
Effective February 22, 2017, the 2017 Amendments changed the limitations
period. As amended, the Escheat Law prohibits the State Escheator from “commenc[ing]
an action or proceeding to enforce . . . the reporting, payment, or delivery of property
more than 10 years after the duty arose.” 12 Del. C. § 1156(b). As amended, the Escheat
Law also provides that the “period of limitation established . . . is tolled by the State
Escheator’s delivery of a notice of an examination . . . , or if the State Escheator
reasonably concludes that the holder has filed a report containing a fraudulent or willful
misrepresentation.” Id. This decision refers to this regime as the “New Statute of
Limitations.”
The Department began its current examination of AT&T in 2012. Thus, if the New
Statute of Limitations were to apply, then the commencement of the investigation would