property if after a number of years no rightful owner appears.” Texas v. New Jersey, 379
[…] agency . . . .” United States v. Westinghouse Elec. Corp., 638 F.2d 570, 574 (3d Cir.
1980).
AT&T advances different theories as to why the Subpoena falls outside the
authority granted to the State Escheator. Individually, the theories fall short. Evaluated
collectively, however, AT&T has established that the Department issued an overly broad
and unreasonable subpoena such that to enforce it would abuse the court’s process.
a. Linguistic Divergence Between Section 1171 And The Complaint
AT&T first focuses on the linguistic divergence between the language of Section
1171 and how the complaint frames the purpose of the Subpoena. This argument does not
provide grounds for quashing or modifying the Subpoena.
Section 1171 gives the State Escheator the authority to “[e]xamine the records of a
person or the records in the possession of an agent, representative, subsidiary, or affiliate
of the person under examination in order to determine whether the person complied with
[the Escheat Law].” 12 Del. C. § 1171(1). The complaint frames the purpose for the
Subpoena in different terms. It alleges that the Department served the Subpoena to
35
“identify abandoned and unclaimed property in the custody of [AT&T] . . . to which the