property if after a number of years no rightful owner appears.” Texas v. New Jersey, 379
[…] 17
Ch. Ct. R. 19(a) (formatting altered).
Invoking the standard set out in Rule 19(a)(1), AT&T contends that this court
cannot grant complete relief unless the Affiliates are joined as necessary parties because
this court cannot order non-parties to comply with the Subpoena. That is not so. This
court can order AT&T to cause the Affiliates to comply with the Subpoena. AT&T
controls the Affiliates, and it can cause them to comply with an order of this court.
The Escheat Law expressly authorizes the enforcement of a subpoena against a
“subsidiary or affiliate” of a person under examination. Section 1171 authorizes the State
Escheator to “[e]xamine the records of a person or the records in the possession of an
agent, representative, subsidiary, or affiliate of the person under examination in order to
determine whether the person complied with [the Escheat Law].” 12 Del. C. § 1171(1).
The statute authorizes the State Escheator to “[i]ssue an administrative subpoena to
require” the production of these records. Id. § 1171(3). The statute also authorizes the