State of Delaware Dept of Finance v. AT&T Inc.
[…] Id. at § 1182(e). The Escheat Statute also has general confidentiality requirements that must be followed when conducting an audit. Id. at § 1189. 7 Id. at § 1171. The Court of Chancery plays a role beyond hearing requests to enforce administrative subpoenas. In an appellate capacity, the court adjudicates underreporting disputes between the State Escheator and respondents over escheated property (12 Del. C. § 1179) and can “enforce the determination and secure payment or delivery of past due, unpaid, or undelivered property.” Id. at §§ 1179-80. 5 A. On January 12, 2012, the Department sent AT&T—a Delaware corporation— a notice of unclaimed property examination. 8 The Department designated third- party auditor Kelmar Associates LLC (“Kelmar”) as its agent for the examination.