State of Delaware Dept of Finance v. AT&T Inc.
[…] Laws ch. 1 (2017); 12 Del. C. § 1156(b). Under the 2017 Amendments, the State is prohibited from “commenc[ing] an action or proceeding to enforce [the Escheat Statute] with respect to the reporting, payment, or delivery of property more than 10 years after the duty arose.” Id. 75 Id. 76 AT&T Inc., 239 F.3d at 569. 77 Id. at 570. We note that the overbreadth of an administrative subpoena should not reflexively be treated as a trigger to inquire into whether the court’s process is being abused.