RE: State v. Scott W. D’Azevedo
[…] Shortly after your sentencing, you docketed an application under Superior
Court Criminal Rule 35(b) requesting reduction of your Level V term.* That motion
was denied.°
Now you have filed another Rule 35(b) motion seeking sentence reduction.°
You believe that “due to the Corona Virus, Delaware may be doing early releases
which will be case by case.”’ And you suggest that your proposed sentence
reduction is appropriate “given the current circumstances and the [DOC
institutional] population decrease [] which [Delaware] may be trying to achieve.”*
3 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11. § 1448(e)(1)(b) (providing that any person convicted of PFBPP “shall
receive a minimum sentence of: Five years at Level V, if the person does so within 10 years of the
date of conviction for any violent felony or the date of termination of all periods of incarceration
or confinement imposed pursuant to said conviction, whichever is the later date”). As part of your
plea, you admitted you had a 2013 Maryland conviction for the Delaware equivalent of second
degree burglary. See Immediate Sentencing Form, State v. Scott W. D’Acevedo, 1.D. No.
1604012255 (Del. Super. Ct. Feb. 28, 2017). That was a “violent felony” under Delaware law.