Randall Hogg v. State
[…] Dixon v. State, 302 Ga. 691, 698 (4) (808 SE2d 696) (2017). 2 While the indictment does not specify the foreign object, the State asserted at trial that evidence was presented that the crime was proven by evidence of Hogg inserting his finger into the victim’s vagina. See Chitwood, 352 Ga. App. at 220 (1) (a) (“[a] finger is considered a foreign object under OCGA § 16-6-22.2 (a)”) (citation and punctuation omitted). 8 A crime is included in the other, under OCGA § 16-1-6 (1), where “[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts or a less culpable mental state than is required to establish the commission of the crime charged.”3 When making this determination, we apply the “required evidence” test adopted in Drinkard v.