Randall Hogg v. State
[…] (Punctuation omitted.) Scott, 306 Ga. at 509 (2). Here, our analysis turns on the interpretation of OCGA § 16-6-4 (a), which pertinently provides that “[a] person commits the offense of child molestation when such person . . . [d]oes any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person[.]” OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1). Based on the plain language of the statute, the gravamen of the offense is the immoral and indecent act done to the child. Thus, each immoral or indecent act done to the victim in this case forms a “unit of prosecution.” See Busby, 332 Ga.