Slip Op. 20-85
[…] all of the products PPA sold (i.e., products which PPA directly resold and products which PPA
further processed and then resold) as indirect selling expenses . . . .” Id. at 10.
Consol. Court No. 17-00091 Page 7
An antidumping duty represents the amount by which the normal value of the
merchandise exceeds its export price or constructed export price. 19 U.S.C. § 1673. Constructed
export price is the price at which the subject merchandise is first sold in the United States by a
seller affiliated with the producer or exporter to a non-affiliated purchaser. Id. § 1677a(b).
When calculating constructed export price, Commerce must make adjustments for certain
expenses. Id. § 1677a(b), (d). Under 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d)(2), Commerce must reduce
constructed export price by “the cost of any further manufacture or assembly (including
additional material and labor) . . . .” Id. § 1677a(d)(2). Commerce also must reduce the
constructed export price by:
(1) the amount of any of the following expenses generally incurred by or for the
account of the producer or exporter, or the affiliated seller in the United States,