Slip Op. 20-69
[…] Def. Br. at 34–35; see Maverick Br. at 11–12.
An antidumping duty represents the amount by which the normal value of the
merchandise exceeds its export price or constructed export price. 19 U.S.C. § 1673. When, as
here, a foreign producer or exporter sells a product to a U.S. selling affiliate, the law permits
using “constructed export price” in calculating the dumping margin. Id. § 1677a(d).
Constructed export price is the price at which the subject merchandise is first sold in the United
States by a seller affiliated with the producer or exporter to a non-affiliated purchaser. Id.
§ 1677a(b).
Commerce must deduct both the selling expenses and costs of further manufacture from
the price used to determine constructed export price. Id. § 1677a(d). One such expense is “the
cost of any further manufacture or assembly (including additional material and labor)[.]” Id.
§ 1677a(d)(2). Another is for expenses “incurred by or for the account of the producer or
exporter, or the affiliated seller in the United States, in selling subject merchandise[.]” Id.
§ 1677a(d)(1). The statute provides for deducting four categories of expenses incurred between
importation and resale: “(A) commissions for selling subject merchandise in the United States;”