COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 4
Because Berry did not assign error to either the circuit court’s finding he was not an
acknowledged father under Code § 20-49.1 or its finding he had not “commence[d] a proceeding
to adjudicate his paternity” pursuant to Code § 63.2-1250(D)(2) by filing a motion for genetic
testing, we do not address either of those issues here.
-6-
the child’s conception or birth shall not be required if the putative father named by the birth
mother . . . did not register with the Virginia Birth Father Registry pursuant to [Code
§ 63.2-1250].”
Code § 63.2-1250 establishes the framework for preserving a putative birth father’s rights
through registering with the Virginia Birth Father Registry. That code section explains that
“[a]ny man who has engaged in sexual intercourse with a woman is deemed to be on legal notice
that a child may be conceived and that the man is entitled to all legal rights and obligations
resulting therefrom.” Code § 63.2-1250(A). “A man who desires to be notified of . . . a
proceeding for adoption or a proceeding for termination of parental rights regarding a child that
he may have fathered [must] register with [the Registry].” Code § 63.2-1250(B). Unless a man
is “acknowledged to be, presumed to be, or adjudicated the father” of the child, “[f]ailure to
timely register with the . . . Registry shall waive all rights of [the] man . . . to withhold consent to
an adoption proceeding.”