COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] been met with respect to at least one birth parent and the adoptive child is at least in the third
calendar day of life,” the JDR court approves consent to the proposed adoption in compliance
with the provisions of Code § 63.2-1202. Code § 63.2-1233.
Once consent is executed before the JDR court, it may be revoked “[b]y either consenting
birth parent for any reason for up to seven days from its execution” unless that right is waived, in
which case the child must be at least ten days old at the time consent is given. Code
§ 63.2-1234. When a valid revocation is filed, “the [JDR] court shall order that any consent
given for the purposes of such placement is void and, if necessary, the [JDR] court shall
determine custody of the child as between the birth parents.” Code § 63.2-1234(1)(b).
B. A Birth Father’s Rights in a Parental Placement Adoption
The statutory framework controls when the consent of a birth father is required. Where a
birth mother places the child for adoption, consent to the adoption must also be executed “by any