COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] determine custody of the child as between the birth parents.” Code § 63.2-1234(1)(b).
B. A Birth Father’s Rights in a Parental Placement Adoption
The statutory framework controls when the consent of a birth father is required. Where a
birth mother places the child for adoption, consent to the adoption must also be executed “by any
man who is an acknowledged father under § 20-49.1, is an adjudicated father under § 20-49.8, is
a presumed father . . . , or has registered with the Virginia Birth Father Registry . . . .” Code
63.2-1202(C) (capitalization and numbering omitted).4 Code § 63.2-1233 lists circumstances in
which the birth father’s consent to adoption is not required. The relevant portion of that section
states, “The consent of a birth father who is not married to the mother of the child at the time of
4
Because Berry did not assign error to either the circuit court’s finding he was not an
acknowledged father under Code § 20-49.1 or its finding he had not “commence[d] a proceeding
to adjudicate his paternity” pursuant to Code § 63.2-1250(D)(2) by filing a motion for genetic