COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] circuit court so rules in entering a final adoption order. See Code § 63.2-1215 (“[By entry of the
7
The appellees suggest that applying the plain meaning of the words would impede the
timely flow of an adoption by always allowing ten days after the child’s birth for the father to
register. However, the ten days provided by the General Assembly for a birth father to register
with the Registry matches the General Assembly’s requirement that a birth parent’s consent is
revocable until at least the child’s tenth day of life. See Code § 63.2-1234(1) (requiring the child
be more than ten days old before revocation of consent is waived); see also Code § 63.2-1233(7)
(“Once the child is 10 days old, any executed denial of paternity is final and constitutes a waiver
of all rights with respect to the adoption of the child and cannot be withdrawn.”); Code
§ 63.2-1202 (same).
- 10 -
final order of adoption, the birth parents are] divested of all legal rights and obligations in respect
to the child including the right to petition any court for visitation with the child.”).
Here, the JDR court (erroneously) found Berry had waived his right to withhold consent
to the adoption pursuant to Code § 63.2-1250. Once Barnes revoked her consent, the JDR court
no longer had the consent of at least one birth parent as necessary for a parental placement
adoption; it was required to deny the petition. See Code § 63.2-1233(4) (“[I]f consent cannot be
obtained from at least one birth parent, the [JDR] court shall deny the petition . . . .”). At that
point, Berry’s withholding of consent was no longer relevant because the Code required the
petition to be denied.8 Berry continued to be entitled to all the “legal rights and obligations”