Washington State
[…] 2. Court finds Habeas petition originally brought under 19-2-01622-1 is moot, and
dismissed.
3. Court orders that venue of dependency matter under King Co. cause number
18-7-00257-3 SEA should be transfer[r]ed back to King Co. now that habeas
petition is dismissed.
4. Court finds King Co. judicial officers are no longer conflicted from hearing
dependency matter.
CP at 248.
K.M. appeals.
6
No. 53328-6-II
ANALYSIS
A. MOOTNESS - LEGAL PRINCIPLES
The right to challenge an unlawful restraint by writ of habeas corpus is guaranteed by the
Washington State Constitution. Const. Art. IV, section 6. The State Legislature has codified this
right in RCW 7.36.010: “Every person restrained of his or her liberty under any pretense whatever,
may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be
delivered therefrom when illegal.” If the petitioner shows that her restraint is illegal, the court
must discharge her. RCW 7.36.120. The propriety of the writ of habeas corpus is a question of
law that this court reviews de novo. In re Personal Restraint of Becker, 96 Wn. App. 902, 905,