STATE v. NORTON
[…] victim, detains or restrains the victim under circumstances not
constituting a violation of: (a) kidnapping . . . or (c) aggravated
kidnapping.” Id. § 76-5-304(1) (2012).
15
STATE v. NORTON
Opinion of the Court
law.” UTAH CODE § 76-5-304(1) (2012). But Norton claimed he
restrained H.N.’s hands in self-defense to stop her from hitting
him, and we must look at the evidence in the light most favorable
to him without weighing credibility. See Powell, 2007 UT 9, ¶ 27.
Restraining another’s hands in self-defense is not unlawful. See
UTAH CODE § 76-2-402(1)(a) (2012) (providing that a “person is
justified in threatening or using force against another when and to
the extent that the person reasonably believes that force or a threat
of force is necessary to defend the person or a third person against
another person’s imminent use of unlawful force”). So Norton’s
evidence does not amount to unlawful detention.
¶62 Fundamentally, the evidence before the jury provided no
rational basis for a verdict acquitting Norton of aggravated
kidnapping and instead convicting him of unlawful detention. See
id. § 76-1-402(4).