STATE v. NORTON
[…] “general placeholder for a principle of broad judicial discretion.”
LeBeau, 2014 UT 39, ¶ 87 (Lee, J., dissenting). The LeBeau majority
observed the many times that the phrase “interests of justice” can
be found in the civil code, criminal code, rules of evidence, and
rules of procedure. Id. ¶ 28. This reinforces my point. Various
statutes and rules invoke the “interests of justice” to signal that
judges have the discretion to consider whatever information is
before them and do what is fair, proper, or just under the
circumstances. See id. ¶ 90 (Lee, J., dissenting); see, e.g., UTAH CODE
§ 75-7-204(2)(b) (providing that a court “may entertain a
proceeding regarding any matter involving a trust if . . . the
interests of justice would be seriously impaired”); id. § 77-8a-
1(2)(d) (“When two or more defendants are jointly charged with
any offense, they shall be tried jointly unless the court in its
discretion on motion or otherwise orders separate trials consistent
28
Cite as: 2020 UT 46
Opinion of the Court