State v. Norton
[…] ¶63 Other evidence presented during trial also demonstrated
that this count pertained to a completed act of sexual intercourse
as opposed to an act of attempted sexual touching or an
attempted taking of “indecent liberties.” See Utah Code Ann.
§ 76-5-404(1) (LexisNexis 2012) (providing that forcible sexual
abuse involves touching “the anus, buttocks, or any part of the
genitals of another, or touch[ing] the breast of a female, or
otherwise tak[ing] indecent liberties with another” in
circumstances “not amounting to rape . . . or attempted rape”
(emphasis added)); id. § 76-5-402(1) (providing that “[a] person
commits rape when the actor has sexual intercourse with
another person without the victim’s consent”). For example,
both parties stipulated that the vaginal swabs performed on
Wife after the incident tested positively for semen and that
Norton’s DNA was found in that semen. And Norton has not
pointed to any evidence that potentially created any ambiguity