State v. Norton
[…] Specifically, he contends that it would have been rational for the jury to acquit him of aggravated burglary but convict him of aggravated assault or assault on the basis of his entry of the Fort Douglas office building. He alleges that the jury could have determined 11. At the time of Norton’s conduct, the aggravated assault statute provided that an aggravated assault occurs “if the person commits assault . . . and uses: (a) a dangerous weapon . . . ; or (b) other means or force likely to produce death or serious bodily injury.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-103(1) (LexisNexis 2012). Similarly, at the time of Norton’s conduct, an assault was “(a) an attempt, with unlawful force or violence, to do bodily injury to another; (b) a threat, accompanied by a show of immediate force or violence, to do bodily injury to another; or (c) an act, committed with unlawful force or violence, that causes bodily injury to another or creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another.” Id. § 76-5-102(1). 12. Aggravated burglary occurs when a person “in attempting, committing, or fleeing from a burglary . . . (a) causes bodily injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; (b) uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous weapon against any person who is not a