State v. Norton
[…] State v. Baker, 671 P.2d 152, 158–59 (Utah 1983); see also Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402(3)(a) (LexisNexis 2012); State v. Powell, 2007 UT 9, ¶¶ 24–25, 154 P.3d 788 (explaining that a defendant’s entitlement to a lesser included offense instruction “depend[s] on whether there exists some overlap in the statutory elements of allegedly included offenses and whether the same facts tend to prove elements of more than one statutory offense” (quotation simplified)). ¶43 Second, we determine under section 76-1-402(4) whether the evidence provides “a rational basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402(4).