State v. Norton
[…] He contends that if the jury believed this testimony, it would have been rational for it to find that he “merely detained or restrained” Wife and to convict him of unlawful detention instead of aggravated kidnapping or kidnapping. ¶51 Norton’s argument is misplaced. To determine that a defendant was entitled to a lesser included offense instruction, we must determine, among other things, that the “same facts tend to prove elements of more than one statutory offense.” State v. Powell, 2007 UT 9, ¶¶ 24–25, 154 P.3d 788 (emphasis added) (quotation simplified); see also Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402(3)(a) (LexisNexis 2012) (identifying a lesser included offense as one “established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged”). But Norton has not demonstrated that the “same facts” relied on by the State to establish the offense of aggravated kidnapping also tend to prove the elements of unlawful detention.