State v. Norton
[…] the trial of the greater offense includes proof of some or all of
those overlapping elements.” State v. Baker, 671 P.2d 152, 158–59
(Utah 1983); see also Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402(3)(a) (LexisNexis
2012); State v. Powell, 2007 UT 9, ¶¶ 24–25, 154 P.3d 788
(explaining that a defendant’s entitlement to a lesser included
offense instruction “depend[s] on whether there exists some
overlap in the statutory elements of allegedly included offenses
and whether the same facts tend to prove elements of more than
one statutory offense” (quotation simplified)).
¶43 Second, we determine under section 76-1-402(4) whether
the evidence provides “a rational basis for a verdict acquitting
the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the
included offense.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402(4). In so doing, we
must determine whether there is “a sufficient quantum of
evidence presented to justify sending the question to the jury,”
Baker, 671 P.2d at 159, and we view the evidence “in the light