Re: Forescout Technologies, Inc. v. Ferrari Group Holdings, L.P.
[…] participation of witnesses or clients,” but concurrently “encourage[s] . . . the use of
video and audio conferences whenever possible.”15 Consequently, while the
11
Supr. Ct. R. 42(b)(ii).
12
Supr. Ct. R. 42(b)(iii).
13
Supr. Ct. R. 42(b)(iii)(A).
14
Administrative Order No. 8, In re: COVID-19 Precautionary Measures (Del. July 6, 2020).
15
Administrative Order No. 7, In re: COVID-19 Precautionary Measures (Del. June 5, 2020), at
5–6; see id. The Supreme Court’s authorization of the use of audiovisual devices for court
proceedings is permitted by statute, as 10 Del. C. § 2008 provides that “[d]uring a judicial
emergency, the Chief Justice is authorized to permit, by order, the use of audiovisual devices for
all civil and criminal proceedings except trial by jury, whether or not such use is currently
permitted by statute or court rule.”
5
Supreme Court’s current order allows me to hold this trial live should I determine to
do so, it also encourages the use of virtual means “whenever possible.”16
Whether trial testimony may be taken virtually consistent with the