Filed 5/17/22
[…] trial noting the prosecution only recently produced discovery including jail
calls, witness interviews, photographs, and e-discovery in July 2021. Defense
counsel stated the discovery was “overwhelming” and, due to the delay in
preparing the prosecution’s case, Elias was faced with either waiving time to
allow his attorney to digest the discovery or proceed with trial to preserve his
speedy trial rights.
The People opposed the motion stating they provided the defense with
jail calls more than 30 days before trial and identified those they planned to
6 Section 1049.5 provides in pertinent part, “In felony cases, the court
shall set a date for trial which is within 60 days of the defendant’s
arraignment in the superior court unless, upon a showing of good cause as
prescribed in Section 1050, the court lengthens the time.”
Section 1385, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part that a judge
may “in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed.” A “defendant
has no right to make a motion, and the trial court has no obligation to make a
ruling” under section 1385. (People v.