In response to the COVID-19 global pandemic, the Governor of
[…] whether good cause exists to grant a continuance of the trial’ [citation], and
that, in reviewing a trial court’s good-cause determination, an appellate court
applies an ‘abuse of discretion’ standard.” (People v. Sutton (2010) 48 Cal.4th
533, 546.) “[I]n making its good-cause determination, a trial court must
consider all of the relevant circumstances of the particular case, ‘applying
principles of common sense to the totality of circumstances.’ ” (Id. at p. 546.)
1
The Governor’s executive order cites various provisions of the
Emergency Services Act (Gov. Code, § 8550 et seq.), including Government
Code section 8627. Government Code section 8627 broadly vests the
Governor during a state of emergency with “complete authority over all
agencies of the state government” and authorizes the Governor to
“promulgate, issue, and enforce such orders and regulations as he deems
necessary.”
Government Code section 68115 vests the Chief Justice with authority
to amend various court procedures in emergency situations, including an
“epidemic.” The statute authorizes the Chief Justice to “[e]xtend the time
period provided in Section 1382 of the Penal Code within which the trial