Filed 6/8/23
[…] that defendants shortchanged the court’s criminal caseload in violation of “a
duty specifically enjoined” on them by section 1050(a).
d. The Complaint Sufficiently Alleges a Statutory Taxpayer
Claim
Defendants also challenge the adequacy of plaintiffs’ statutory
taxpayer-standing cause of action. While not dispositive of this appeal, given
our holding that plaintiffs have adequately pleaded a common law claim, we
exercise our discretion to provide guidance on remand.
1. Plaintiffs Have Pleaded “Waste” or “Illegal Expenditure”
of Public Funds
Code of Civil Procedure section 526a, subdivision (a) permits actions to
restrain “any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds,
or other property” of a covered public agency. Defendants deny that plaintiffs
with Engram, the court cited subdivision (l), describing section 1050 as
“directory,” and reasoned that subdivision (e) does not require denial where it
would result in dismissal, since subdivision (l) specifies that section 1050