Filed 7/6/23 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] compared to and contrasted with the common law authority for taxpayer
suits, as stated in Silver[, supra,] 57 Cal.2d [at pages] 40–41 that a ‘taxpayer
in his representative capacity can sue a municipality only in cases involving
fraud, collusion, ultra vires, or a failure on the part of the governmental body
to perform a duty specifically enjoined.’ (Italics added.)” (Los Altos Property
Owners Assn. v. Hutcheon (1977) 69 Cal.App.3d 22, 26.)
Defendants mainly challenge the sufficiency of plaintiffs’ Code of Civil
Procedure section 526a claim (statutory taxpayer claim). First, they assert
14 The Legislature amended the statute in 2018, replacing the original
list of local entities with the phrase “local agency,” and defining that term to
mean “a city, town, county, or city and county, or a district, public authority,
or any other political subdivision in the state.” (Stats. 2018, ch. 319, § 1.)
Defendants do not contend that the 2018 amendment narrowed the statute’s
scope as determined by prior caselaw.
12
that they are not subject to a statutory claim because they are not identified
in the statute as a covered entity. This argument is, frankly, specious.