IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the course of its business as an electrical contractor for use in fulfillment of its
obligations under contracts with the Commonwealth and its subdivisions, and that
Petitioner did not pay sales tax upon the purchase of the Contested Items nor did
Petitioner remit use tax with respect to the Contested Items. (Stip. ¶¶ 28, 29.) In
light of these stipulated facts, Petitioner’s purchase of the Contested Items was
intended to be taxed under the Code unless an exemption to the use tax applies. See
11
Crawford Cent. Sch. Dist. v. Commonwealth, 888 A.2d 616, 620 (Pa. 2005); see also
61 Pa. Code § 32.23(b).
Petitioner argues that its Traffic Signal Related Purchases come within the
BME exemption to the use tax. Section 204(57)(ii) of the Code provides that tax
shall not be imposed against “[t]he sale at retail to or use by a construction contractor
of” BME that is “transferred to . . . the Commonwealth or its instrumentalities or
political subdivisions.” 72 P.S. § 7204(57)(ii). BME is defined by Section 201(pp)
of the Code as follows:
Generation equipment, storage equipment, conditioning equipment,